kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-23-2013, 07:05 PM
clo007 clo007 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

dirty!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-23-2013, 07:27 PM
Xtreme Addict's Avatar
Xtreme Addict Xtreme Addict is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 283
Default

Awesome guide TiN
__________________
ASUS Polish Overclocking Championship 2010 #1st
MSI MOA 2012 EMEA - #1st
MSI MOA 2012 WW FINALS - #7th
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2012 - #1st
MSI MOA 2013 EMEA Qualifier - #2nd
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2013 - #3rd
MSI MOA 2013 WW FINALS - #3rd
Galaxy GOOC 2013 Finals - #12th
HyperX OC Takeover HOT Final CES 2014 - #1st
G.skill OC World Cup 2014 - #3rd
HyperX OC Takeover HOT 2014 Computex - #1st
Intel OC Challenge Computex 2014 - #1st
MSI MOA 2014 WW Finals - #12th
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2014 -#2nd
Galaxy GOOC 2014 Finals -#4th
HyperX OC Takeover HOT Final CES 2015 - #1st
G.skill OC World Cup 2015 - #5
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-24-2013, 05:40 AM
wizerty's Avatar
wizerty wizerty is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 47
Default

"Do your memory voltage mods, or anything you want on VRM PCB area.
Don't repeat stupid TiN-ba mistake, who connected EPOWER and realize after all work alredy done that there was no memory mod done, and
that area under EPOWER have no access now."


So you know that I have felt, when, after 4 h soldering, I saw that I forget to cut trace
Nice guide, and I'm agree, remove Epower is harder than put in. To remove soldering, I cut the "wire, cooper plate..." otherwise it's to hard to heat epower + VGA

Two question for TIN :
1 Why you don't add GND area in front of Epower (next to cap ?) soldering in cap is not "easy" and heat probably damage cap ?? Not sure, I just ask . And why don't you cut Epower directly during fab ?

2 For Vdrop, is it possible to solder a wire from VGA (Vgpu) to Epower IC, to reduce drop ?

Thank for your works/sharing, and hope I can have one of this new version .




PS : During AOOC, I put epower "1" on titan, i shrrrrrrrr Epower for soldering GND and Vgpu, but I saw GND area betwen "+" area and end of Epower. Is it possible to cut this, like you do on new one or there is not only "+" layer and I short GND and + if I do that ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC_45492.jpg (297.4 KB, 51 views)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-24-2013, 06:09 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

1. From my practice it's easier to have GND only on bottom, and VCC on top. If both on top - you have less plane connection and cannot solder wiiiiide cooper to it. You can still interleave GND and VCC plates if you want, they will just go in checker order TOP-BOTTOM-TOP-BOTTOM etc.

2. Mmm, let me show this later, it's feature B on new EPOWER CLASSIFIED.

P.S. No, you cannot cut old EPOWER, as internal layers are GND there.
We did not do "cut" edge during fabrication due to PCB manufacturing issues, it need special process to do that, which will make it more expensive. And it's not that huge problem for hardcore modders anyway What if someone what not flat shape of cut, to surround SMD caps for example
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:10 AM
crustytheclown's Avatar
crustytheclown crustytheclown is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 49
Default

I was wondering this yesterday can the new e-power have any kind of LLC adjustment function?
If so it would be AWESOME!!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:32 AM
FireKiller FireKiller is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens, GR
Posts: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to FireKiller
Default

It has some switches dunno wanna see whats their purpose

Seems like the DIP switch is for changing voltage without epower.
__________________
Intel i7 3770K -Evga Z77 Ftw/Asrock Z77 Oc Formula - Evga 285GTX Classified / Evga 580GTX Classified / Evga 680GTX Classified - Corsair Dominators Platinum 2666C10 16Gb - Thermaltake Toughpower XT 1350W blah blah blah...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-24-2013, 02:51 PM
Sin0822 Sin0822 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Default

nice guide
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-25-2013, 10:12 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Now, 4-way TITAN is ready to unleash itself

What will it bring to us?
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-26-2013, 06:58 AM
slapmehard slapmehard is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 83
Default

4x the fun
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-26-2013, 10:09 AM
StrategosSan's Avatar
StrategosSan StrategosSan is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
Many WR
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.