kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:41 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default Any VMOD info for Epower 2.0

Only have old EVBots with old firmware.

Would rather just use a VR to manage voltage.

Also any docs on the dip switches?
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2013, 05:55 AM
War_Machine's Avatar
War_Machine War_Machine is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Read Thread "Question about Epower 2.0", flash with pwr680p25.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2013, 06:34 AM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Yeah, saw that, would rather have it hardmodded and I don't want to buy a classy gpu just to flash my evbots.
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2013, 07:04 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

EVGA EPOWER CLASSIFIED VID switch settings:

"1" - ON
"0" - OFF

1234[VID position]
0000 : 900 mV
1000 : 945 mV
0100 : 1000 mV
0011 : 1100 mV
1100 : 1050 mV
1010 : 1155 mV
0110 : 1210 mV
1110 : 1260 mV
0001 : 1315 mV
1001 : 1365 mV
0101 : 1415 mV
1101 : 1475 mV
0010 : 1525 mV
1011 : 1580 mV
0111 : 1625 mV
1111 : 1680 mV
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2013, 08:17 AM
Rsnubje's Avatar
Rsnubje Rsnubje is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 81
Default

If you set the VID, can you still control the voltage with EVbot? That would answer my question in my thread.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2013, 01:29 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
EVGA EPOWER CLASSIFIED VID switch settings:

"1" - ON
"0" - OFF

1234[VID position]
0000 : 900 mV
1000 : 945 mV
0100 : 1000 mV
0011 : 1100 mV
1100 : 1050 mV
1010 : 1155 mV
0110 : 1210 mV
1110 : 1260 mV
0001 : 1315 mV
1001 : 1365 mV
0101 : 1415 mV
1101 : 1475 mV
0010 : 1525 mV
1011 : 1580 mV
0111 : 1625 mV
1111 : 1680 mV
Exactly what I wanted . Thanks Tin.
I Just opened the board and looked closer at the dip switch and see that its marked with basic V settings.

What about over 1680 mV?

I am guessing Evbot?
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2013, 07:50 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Yes, EVBOT.
There is mistake, VID setting on PCB label are inverted.
i.e. 1.4V - on PCB - 0010 actually should be 1101
Had only one PCB revision, so that was not fixed for production EPOWERs
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2013, 10:17 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Thanks Tin,

Still a very sweet board.

I seam to have a short on my 8800 gts, I removed everything trying to find it and its still there with everything off.

I removed the inductors and used there pads on the card for power and the the screw holes as ground.

Can you give me an idea on where to start? I have been working all day and also playing... . KIND of out of it and going to bed.. thanks ahead of time.

Joe
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:56 AM
FireKiller FireKiller is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Athens, GR
Posts: 30
Send a message via Skype™ to FireKiller
Default

How did you find the short? by sound of DMM?
It should be ok. I heard that sound but card is ok
__________________
Intel i7 3770K -Evga Z77 Ftw/Asrock Z77 Oc Formula - Evga 285GTX Classified / Evga 580GTX Classified / Evga 680GTX Classified - Corsair Dominators Platinum 2666C10 16Gb - Thermaltake Toughpower XT 1350W blah blah blah...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2013, 12:27 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Ahh ok, thought I would have an issue. I'll have to resolder again lol.

I'll report back later tonight. Thanks
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.