kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 06-04-2012, 02:48 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

check VID table on datasheet for VRM, also I usually disconnect VID from GPU (cut traces for VID near VRM daughter board PCB)
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 06-04-2012, 03:01 PM
smetankin's Avatar
smetankin smetankin is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
check VID table on datasheet for VRM
it`s first, that was done
Quote:
(cut traces for VID near VRM daughter board PCB)
don`t want to damage more pcb

anything else? please
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 06-04-2012, 03:16 PM
smetankin's Avatar
smetankin smetankin is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default

vid6/vid7 is always in logical "0"

vid1 - vid5 controlled by dip-switch, lower voltage can`t find with dip.... try 4-5 positions by vrm11 table
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 06-05-2012, 06:37 PM
smetankin's Avatar
smetankin smetankin is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default

don`t want to damage PCB, enough for me to cut one vcc-trace...try to keep warranty

to bench kepler need vcore more 1,4v, but now I`m going to run card on air... that why I made an individual switch for VID6 to turn on logical "0" when I want... this gives me opportunity to use card in stock






Last edited by smetankin; 06-05-2012 at 06:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 06-05-2012, 09:37 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Well, voltage is set exactly by VID code, so if you make levels stready than should have zero problems setting voltage.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 06-07-2012, 03:51 AM
michael_rw's Avatar
michael_rw michael_rw is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 104
Default

you are trying to keep your warranty? lol. not with all those mods haha
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 06-07-2012, 04:15 AM
lauracurnowasw007 lauracurnowasw007 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default mild skin rednes

The VRM section proves to be the best part of the module yet again…Cheers !

mild skin rednes
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 06-07-2012, 07:37 AM
BenchZowner's Avatar
BenchZowner BenchZowner is offline
Being a good boy :)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 248
Default

LOL @ creative spambot above
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 06-07-2012, 10:35 PM
walton walton is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Default Stage Rental Los Angeles

Great technicality! Must have taken in a lot of effort.

Stage Rental Los Angeles
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 06-11-2012, 11:15 AM
michael_rw's Avatar
michael_rw michael_rw is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 104
Default

wtf spambots.. not cool
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.