kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2013, 07:18 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default NV Power limit - stop killing me :)

Little bit strange, but even fellow overclockers hit hard to understand principle of power limiting tech on last few generation of NV cards.
Thus hitting design power limit they completely unable to see easy way to raise it, which cause any kind of XOC to obvious failure.

So this thread is solution to all your power issues, dear GK104/GK110 owners. Read this, do this, and never ask again

This guide applies to:

GTX 680 Reference
GTX 680 Classified
GTX 690 Reference
GTX 770 Reference
GTX 770 Classified
GTX 780 Reference
GTX 780 Classified
GTX 780 Ti Reference
GTX 780 Ti Classified
GTX 780 Ti Classified KPE
GTX Titan Reference
GTX 980 Reference
GTX 980 Classified
GTX 970 Reference
GTX 980Ti Classified
GTX 980Ti KPE
GTX Titan Z Reference
GTX Titan X Reference

And any other 680,770,780(Ti),980 card, as power limiting circuitry is same on all of them.

It's same old good stuff I told before, but since no-one care to use search and read,
here's dedicated thread.

STEP 0:

XOC and modifying your hardware instantly violates warranty. Stop sending your killed/frozen/greased hardware to vendors for new freebies

To overcome power limit once and for all, you will need:

* 25-35W soldering iron with 1-2mm tip. Yes, no need 100W soldering monsters.
* Few 0402 or 0603 1-5 ohm resistors. If you lazy to buy ones, you can use usual 1-5 ohm resistors and connect them by wire.
* If you really lazy and want to bench RIGHT NOW and sending 100000 PMs and emails about magical VBIOS or mod - you can use just a piece of wire
* 10 minutes of your time

STEP 1:

Find current sense resistors near power input connectors. It's one beefy SMD resistor near each power plug.

They look like loooong SMD component, quite often with R005 or R002 marking, which is resistance value in ohms.



R002 means resistor value is 0.002 ohm. One side of these resistors is connected to input power connector +12V, while other side is on card's power input plane.
When current flows thru resistor, it creates voltage drop, according to popular ohm law. By measuring voltage drop across resistor, it's easy to calculate
current. That how power monitoring circuitry works. Power sensor IC near those resistors (TI INA219 or TI INA3221)
measures current and reports to GPU/driver by digital interface.

STEP 2:

Given this information, it become easy to see it's weak point - all power sensing is external and done by components on PCB. If we reduce voltage drop across
sense resistor for example 5 times - our current readout will be reduced 5 times as well. How to do it?
Just connect low-ohm resistor in parallel to current sense input signal to power monitoring IC.

In case of GTX680 Classified it's next:



Very similar on every other card.

Here's also example for 980 and 980Ti KINGPIN edition cards

Little update, added 980Ti KPE points in case someone want still use stock BIOS but avoid power limiting.



980 and 980Ti KPE both using 3 input power plugs, so modification follows:



That's it. But it's not needed on these cards if you use OC BIOS from KPC

STEP 3:

That's it. Finish. Done. Completed. Have fun now.

This method is purely hardware-based, so it does not matter which BIOS is used, which platform or GPU is targeted.
It will always work, until extra anti-tamper protection added to driver (for example throttle card if power readings are below "normal" range).

I hope this thread resolves all power-limit "issues" you guys have and complain.
Just a little study and lots of profit.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2013, 07:40 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Missing pics?
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:44 AM
slapmehard slapmehard is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 83
Default

Why we no learn first time you tell us....like two years ago lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:04 AM
HiVizMan's Avatar
HiVizMan HiVizMan is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks Tin for reposting, most would not have bothered.
__________________


Эй Собака
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2014, 12:11 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Bump, GTX 970, GTX 980 uses same method for power monitoring.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2014, 10:56 AM
StrategosSan's Avatar
StrategosSan StrategosSan is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 51
Default

Thanks Tin!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2014, 08:30 AM
SoF's Avatar
SoF SoF is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: c:\windows\
Posts: 128
Default

Thanks man!

Any "simple" Vmod for the GTX 970 / 980 available? (even if it means risking the vrm...part of the game )
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2014, 11:39 AM
zzolio zzolio is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Here http://kingpincooling.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2886
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2015, 11:39 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Little update, added 980Ti KPE points in case someone want still use stock BIOS but avoid power limiting.



980 and 980Ti KPE both using 3 input power plugs, so modification follows:



That's it.

But it's not needed if you use OC BIOS from KPC
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:17 AM
Lays Lays is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Default

Wait, so if I don't use KPC XOC bios, I have to do this to my 980 Classified?

My card is 3988 SKU and I can't get any voltage control over like 1.25v not to crash my card instantly, is this my issue?

KPC XOC BIOS doesn't work on 3988 classified SKU from what I've seen..

Last edited by Lays; 07-28-2015 at 05:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.