kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:14 AM
War_Machine's Avatar
War_Machine War_Machine is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Question Evga EPower Board 2.0 used for Motherboard VRM

I would like some advice on how to install the 'Board EPower Evga 2.0 on a motherboard Gigabyte's GA-M61PME-S2 model that has only 3 phase. I would like to connect the EPower VCC with the contact of the inductors closest to CPU Socket and EPower GND to capacitors GND. What do you think?



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:48 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Should be fine.

Don't forget to ensure power_good signal from stock PWM controller in proper state, because now you will use external power, and onboard PWM may report "fault" state and shutdown something else on board.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2013, 08:42 AM
War_Machine's Avatar
War_Machine War_Machine is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 6
Default

TiN I removed the inductors and capacitors then I checked the conductivity. both the red dots are yellow points in conductivity with blue points. It 's normal that it is so or did I do something wrong ? I would not burn the EPower!


Then I found the datasheet for the PWM Intersil ISL6312 and besides the pin for "POWER_GOOD" signal there is also another pin that has aroused my attention called "EN" (this pin is a threshould 0.85 appromimately enable input for the controller, held low this pin disable controller operation, pulled high enable the controller for operation).



Can I feed the EPower without load to test it with the EvBot. I'm sorry for all these questions but before I burn money, I wanted some advice from an expert like you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2013, 07:52 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

No pics visible.

Also no need remove capacitors unless u need space.
You should only worry about POWER_GOOD. Disconnecting it from ISL6312 should do the job (cut trace near PWM as close as possible).

Yes, you can power up EPOWER without load, it will work fine.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2013, 11:53 AM
Bassplayer Bassplayer is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 112
Default

To view the pictures, right click and choose "Open image in new tab" in Chrome.

Here they are:

http://warmachine1983.deviantart.com...-144-391136280
http://warmachine1983.deviantart.com...ia-2-391156220
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2013, 12:12 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

I don't use chrome.

Yellow and red are the same - and VCORE where you connect VCORE from EPOWER
Blue - ground - connect from EPOWER GND.
Find any others grounds , best is shhhrrshhrrr big GND plane and connect copper to copper
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.