kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-24-2013, 01:31 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

bsch3r,

Software tools monitor voltage thru driver, which is as we all know limited to 1.212V. Often setting higher voltage renders incorrect values or just simply stucks 1.212V

Use usual DMM/voltmeter to probe header on top edge of card.

Pin 1 (one closer to GPU side, if card front faced to you) - GPU Voltage
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - Memory voltage
Pin 4 - GND
Pin 5 - PLL Voltage
Pin 6 - GND
Pin 7 - +3.3V
Pin 8 - GND
Pin 9 - +12V
Pin 10 (one closest to VRM area) - GND again

You can use any GND, they share same connection.

Also on Ti's ASIC quality is not matter much, i saw 65% cards do 1350MHz on stock cooling, and 80% not being able to reach 1270MHz on same conditions
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-08-2014, 03:39 AM
PhazeDelta1 PhazeDelta1 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FTW12345 View Post
Hi strongisland1,

is it BSOD after system reset? i ever saw that on reference ti by myside.

based on that experience i modified a bios for you.

http://www21.zippyshare.com/v/88888925/file.html
I have a question concerning that bios. Under the voltage table, Is it possible to unlock Max Voltage #2 or is Max Voltage #1 sufficient?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-28-2015, 03:53 PM
loon iam's Avatar
loon iam loon iam is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FTW12345 View Post
***update -- Classified Controller 2.1.2 version***

Update to 2.1.2 to fix memory voltage incorrect issue.

http://www70.zippyshare.com/v/hpjnrFub/file.html
my 980TIclassy says thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-28-2015, 06:46 PM
Uing
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

My friends said that awesome!!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-28-2015, 07:29 PM
FTW12345 FTW12345 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loon iam View Post
my 980TIclassy says thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-28-2015, 10:57 PM
Lays Lays is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Default

Anybody know why my 980 Classified 3988 SKU crashes under load with software voltage control?

I ran 1600/8700 in a firestrike run at stock volts (1.23v measured with DMM) if I try to run 1.275v at the same frequency to test and see if voltage control is the problem, it crashes driver as soon as I start 3D load.

What I've tried:

Drivers:
344.75, 350.12, 353.30, 353.38, 353.49

Classified tool versions:
2.0.5, 2.0.6, 2.1.0, 2.1.1

Tried windows 7, and windows 8.1 (fresh install of 8.1, it still did it)

Tried ClassyXX.rom, doesn't work, tried Joe dirt's bios, doesn't work, tried a bios from another user on this forum, didn't work.

Last edited by Lays; 07-28-2015 at 10:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-29-2015, 07:47 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Honestly man.. could just be the gpu not like voltage.. how are you on temps?
Have you replaced paste?
You on air or water?
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-29-2015, 08:07 PM
Lays Lays is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steponz View Post
Honestly man.. could just be the gpu not like voltage.. how are you on temps?
Have you replaced paste?
You on air or water?
Water, load temps 30-34c.

I think it is temps, is my only option to get it to scale to run chilled water or put my rad inside an ice bucket? ( can't afford ln2 since i just spent all my spare cash on my loop)

I can get my load temps down to 10-20c doing that.

Last edited by Lays; 07-29-2015 at 08:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-29-2015, 09:46 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

Try redoing your paste on the gpu also.. could be a bad paste or mount.
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-29-2015, 09:59 PM
Lays Lays is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steponz View Post
Try redoing your paste on the gpu also.. could be a bad paste or mount.
My temps are ~7-9c over ambient, I don't think it's paste problem.

Do you think if I can get the GPU to 10-20c load temps it will help?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.