kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2014, 06:50 AM
bob(nz) bob(nz) is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Awesome thanks Vince!

What volts available via evbot and bios? Still limited to 1.5v?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-17-2014, 07:04 AM
Philly_boy's Avatar
Philly_boy Philly_boy is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Near philly, PA
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to Philly_boy Send a message via MSN to Philly_boy Send a message via Yahoo to Philly_boy Send a message via Skype™ to Philly_boy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Q56_Monster View Post
OCN guys must have a Tardis. ..stole a card from the future, brought it back. Or, they just can't read.
Hahahaha....I will quote this over there, LOL!
__________________
The Broad Street Bully

| Gigabyte Z87X-OC | 4770K | GTX 780Ti Classified | Corsair Dom Platinums |
| Samsung 840 Pro SSD | | AX 1200i + PC P&C Turbo 1200 SR |

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shammy View Post
you guys are the best But im vinboe's bytch
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-17-2014, 01:13 PM
clouse74 clouse74 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6
Default

any idea what the core clock range will be under water(not chilled) for your KPE??
would be very greatful for this info.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-22-2014, 04:00 PM
strongisland1 strongisland1 is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 145
Default

I am so excited my 2 kingpin editions should be here tommorrow.

I just wanted to say thank you to you guys for all the tools and guides you have posted. I can't wait to try this card.

The new evbot firmware and pwm controls finally got me over 16000 graphics score on water in 3dmark with my ti classy. I can't wait to see what this card can do.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-24-2014, 06:20 PM
JDookie JDookie is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Default

First post, and I get my new K|NGP|N 780 Ti on Tuesday. I'm also new to flashing a BIOS on a gpu. I have used nvflash a few times back during the Nvidia 400 series era, but that was a long time ago, and I have completely forgotten how I did it. Are there any detailed instructions somewhere that I can follow??
__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz
Gigabyte Z77X-UP7
2 x 8GB Corsair Dominator Platinum C9 1866MHz
Dual 240GB Corsair Neutron GTX in RAID 0
EVGA GTX 780 Ti K|NGP|N Edition w/ EK water block (On the way)
Corsair AX1200
Dell 30" 2560x1600 U3011 Monitor
Koolance ERM-2K3U (copper) external cooler
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Speakers | Win7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-26-2014, 12:27 PM
Dancop Dancop is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default

Wrong thread...
__________________

Last edited by Dancop; 01-27-2014 at 03:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2014, 09:58 PM
skyn3t's Avatar
skyn3t skyn3t is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Evbot only can be flashed with a normal classy/classy Ti, KPE makes the evbot incompatible "This device is not supported" to be flashed. any idea on a new compatible tool to be released?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-27-2014, 09:25 AM
jpmboy's Avatar
jpmboy jpmboy is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Philly
Posts: 16
Red face XOCKPTi rom file

okay to flash with normal nvflash? (the one I've used to flash Ti calssies and titans?) eg. rt-click, "open cmnd window here" and issue the commands?

Also - i was looking to quickly compare this to teh stock bios with the most recent version of KPE... but KPEv1.26 can't open xockpti.rom?

Help!
__________________
Bench Rig:
R4BE 4960X
R5E, 5960X
G.Skill 3000c15 8x4, ADATA 3300c16
GTX Titan X (2)
GTX 980Ti KP
Sapphire R9 295x2
AX1500i, AX1200
4x420 Aquacomputer Rads (GiGant)@6L/m
Intel 750 NVMe 400GB
Plextor SSDs (512, 256, 128)
Chilled Water
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-28-2014, 06:23 PM
Q56_Monster's Avatar
Q56_Monster Q56_Monster is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 105
Default

why power slider only go to 110% regular vBios, and 115% LN2 vBios? Seems low, right?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-28-2014, 09:21 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Percentage does not matter, as base value can be different.

For example

Card 1 : 200W * 110% = 220W

or

Card 2 : 300W * 105% = 315W

So according to your question - Card 2 is lower than card 1, right?

If you want forget about power limits completely - follow this warranty-violation rabbit.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.