kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 07-26-2015, 09:14 PM
k|ngp|n's Avatar
k|ngp|n k|ngp|n is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,226
Default

Not yet, 980ti kp is whoring all my time but i haven't forgotten about its little brother
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-27-2015, 09:24 AM
ssiperko ssiperko is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HeIllinois
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k|ngp|n View Post
Not yet, 980ti kp is whoring all my time but i haven't forgotten about its little brother
Fully understandable. Thanks.

Kinda curious about possible memory stuff like was talked about on the Ti.

SS
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-07-2015, 07:14 AM
ssiperko ssiperko is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HeIllinois
Posts: 54
Default Classified tool question

When I use the Classy tool to adjust memory voltages my system freezes often requiring a hard reboot.

When I adjust it from the default setting of 1.395 it goes to 1.5 and will not allow a lower setting until a default restart.

It's my understanding 1.5v on memory is safe, yes? No?

SS
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-07-2015, 07:36 AM
Bassplayer Bassplayer is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 112
Default

1.5V is actually below the stock value of 1.60V. First, set to 1.6V and then go up from there.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 08-07-2015, 01:14 PM
ssiperko ssiperko is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HeIllinois
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassplayer View Post
1.5V is actually below the stock value of 1.60V. First, set to 1.6V and then go up from there.
Hum .... OK ..... wonder why the classy tool has the default setting so low?

Out comes the DDM's.

SS
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 08-07-2015, 06:29 PM
Bassplayer Bassplayer is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 112
Default

Yeah I was having the same issue. Even if it shows the 1.395V, it has the default 1.60V set. Once you've set it, it should set on restart again.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-08-2015, 09:10 AM
ssiperko ssiperko is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HeIllinois
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassplayer View Post
Yeah I was having the same issue. Even if it shows the 1.395V, it has the default 1.60V set. Once you've set it, it should set on restart again.
Got it thanks.

Now to see how far the memory will go.

SS
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-15-2015, 03:24 PM
ssiperko ssiperko is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: HeIllinois
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssiperko View Post
Got it thanks.

Now to see how far the memory will go.

SS
Upto 2200 at 1.675v

SS
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-14-2015, 11:10 AM
Scarlet Scarlet is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: EAST COAST USA
Posts: 15
Default

Hey boss, just tried to modify the stock bios ever so slightly. Just bumping the values up slightly to see if I could cure some minor artifacts that started occurring occasionally.

After updating the values and loading the bios, then reenabling the gpus in the device manager, they just come up code 43 and won't start.

I tried xoc_7c and get driver crashes when trying to overclock slightly with or without sli enabled. I am starting to think Win 10 is the issues, or maybe even the drivers possibly.

I was just wondering if you may have any insight, and I am going to back date drivers as well as try xoc-6c again.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 07-24-2016, 07:12 AM
Shadyreaper
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I just wanna say Thanks Vince (Kingpin) I was able to use your xoc6C bios to push me past the 1518mhz barrier I have been stuck at (on air) at 1st it didnt work and my card would crash and stuff so I put the xoc7C bios on it didnt really help much so I decided to try the 6C bios again well Ill tell you what I was able to break that 1518mhz barrier and get to 1577mhz so far thank you and Tin for pushing the limits for everyone






Last edited by Shadyreaper; 07-24-2016 at 12:02 PM. Reason: added 3dmark scores from 1577mhz runs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.