kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > TiN's Dungeon

TiN's Dungeon The mad engineer's home at KPC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:51 PM
aerou aerou is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to aerou Send a message via MSN to aerou
Default "expendable" pins on AMD CPU

Hello, I have a broken on a PHII 955 CPU and a ok cheap 7850.

I would like to cut one from the cheap CPU and solder it on the Phenom.
Sadly, unlike Intel CPUs, I cant find any pinout info.

Is here someone who knows? Maybe a PDF with pinout? Or which are expendable grounding pins on AM2/AM3 cpus?

Thank you for helping
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:47 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

you can heat up dead cpu, desolder pin and then solder on alive one with iron.

And sorry, but I don't have any AMD information, I left this platform since 939.
Try mr.Google.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2011, 06:54 AM
aerou aerou is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to aerou Send a message via MSN to aerou
Default

Da Googleman failed for me. No PIN-out info anywhere.

For Intel, its easy to find, why?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:48 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

AMD scared if intel copy thier pinout
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:09 PM
aerou aerou is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
Send a message via ICQ to aerou Send a message via MSN to aerou
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
AMD scared if intel copy thier pinout
Totally!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2011, 03:54 PM
The Stilt The Stilt is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Place the CPU on the table pins pointing up.
Align the golden triangle to the upper left corner.

From the lower right corner:

Ten pins to the left, two pins upwards (third vertical row).

or

Twelve pins to the left, two pins upwards (third vertical row).

These are NC on AM2 - AM3.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2011, 05:23 PM
G H Z's Avatar
G H Z G H Z is offline
sb cant touch this
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 424
Default

Woah, it's The Stilt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2011, 06:06 PM
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Worries Too Much About User Title
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 405
Default

NC? not configured?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2011, 06:39 PM
BenchZowner's Avatar
BenchZowner BenchZowner is offline
Being a good boy :)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 248
Default

NC = "Not Connected" Hondacity.

Woah the Stilt!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2011, 06:50 PM
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Worries Too Much About User Title
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 405
Default

close

im amd noobie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.