kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:13 PM
k|ngp|n's Avatar
k|ngp|n k|ngp|n is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,230
Default Sneak peek at EVGA's new dual socket 2011 motherboard. SR-?? :)


Last edited by k|ngp|n; 10-29-2011 at 11:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:54 PM
Hondacity's Avatar
Hondacity Hondacity is offline
Worries Too Much About User Title
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 405
Default

wow

300w (x4) modules for the cpu vrm?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:24 PM
kikicoco1334's Avatar
kikicoco1334 kikicoco1334 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 19
Send a message via AIM to kikicoco1334 Send a message via MSN to kikicoco1334 Send a message via Yahoo to kikicoco1334
Default

SR-Sexy? ME WANT THAT! + 2 chips
__________________
Team OCA - "Under the Influence of being over the edge!"
Overclockaholics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 11:49 PM
Chiller's Avatar
Chiller Chiller is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: belgium
Posts: 627
Send a message via MSN to Chiller
Default

hhhhhmmmm, my new upgrade for my sr-2.

Was waiting for this one.
__________________
3dmark Vantage : 47K (NO PhysX)
3dmark11 : 14K
3dmark06 : 41K
3dmark05 : 51K
3dmark03 : 187K
3dmark01 : 126K
Wprime32m : 3.233sec
Wprime1024 : 1m30sec320

http://www.hwbot.org/user/hybridchiller/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:13 AM
Oliver Oliver is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 150
Default

wicked wonderland

Comes with lp vrm and all

KEEP SR-ING IT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:26 AM
Quake's Avatar
Quake Quake is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Send a message via MSN to Quake
Default

SICK!! Can't wait to see cpu info for this board
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:55 AM
Lucky_n00b's Avatar
Lucky_n00b Lucky_n00b is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Lucky_n00b
Default

if it supported the desktop CPU and has option to use single CPU = ME BUY
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:00 AM
Chiller's Avatar
Chiller Chiller is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: belgium
Posts: 627
Send a message via MSN to Chiller
Default

Evga has always the option for single cpu, but why buy this mobo with single cpu?
Take then a single cpu mobo, desktop or workstation.

And as for dual cpu mobo's is also always Xeon server cpu's.
du to double QPI link needed for communication
__________________
3dmark Vantage : 47K (NO PhysX)
3dmark11 : 14K
3dmark06 : 41K
3dmark05 : 51K
3dmark03 : 187K
3dmark01 : 126K
Wprime32m : 3.233sec
Wprime1024 : 1m30sec320

http://www.hwbot.org/user/hybridchiller/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:15 AM
Quake's Avatar
Quake Quake is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 121
Send a message via MSN to Quake
Default

But I doubt Xeon's will have unlocked multipliers :/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:14 AM
Lucky_n00b's Avatar
Lucky_n00b Lucky_n00b is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Lucky_n00b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chiller View Post
Evga has always the option for single cpu, but why buy this mobo with single cpu?
Take then a single cpu mobo, desktop or workstation.

And as for dual cpu mobo's is also always Xeon server cpu's.
du to double QPI link needed for communication
Well, since my intention of buying it is to use it as my primary gear in xtreme benching and overclocking competition, my concern was There were some competition which don't allow 2 physical CPU (like FM LOC this year).
** I didn't know if SR-2 can use single CPU, sorry ** and maybe I can only afford 1 CPU first, then add the 2nd CPU when I've saved up some more..

I know that SR board usually use Xeon Server CPU which has 2 QPI Links, but then again it would be nice to see if this board supports desktop CPU , since the availability of high-end Server CPU in my country is very poor and usually (very) overpriced.

It would be nice to buy one 'allround' motherboard for benching, and not buy this board only for server CPU, and buy another one to use desktop CPU (well that was what I'm hoping from this board )

Last edited by Lucky_n00b; 10-21-2011 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.