kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > TiN's Dungeon

TiN's Dungeon The mad engineer's home at KPC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 06-09-2016, 01:10 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Here example how it may look like. I used this as map for some power and repair work on FPGA board:

__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 07-09-2016, 01:40 PM
DR4G00N's Avatar
DR4G00N DR4G00N is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Hey TiN, do you know the VGPU & OCP mods for the Reference 7970?
PWM is the CHL8228G.

http://i.imgur.com/8pUKfUx.jpg
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 07-09-2016, 01:40 PM
DR4G00N's Avatar
DR4G00N DR4G00N is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Double post.
__________________

Last edited by DR4G00N; 07-09-2016 at 02:38 PM. Reason: Double post.
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 07-10-2016, 08:28 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Tried this: http://www.overclock.net/t/1374994/7970-voltmods
?
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 07-11-2016, 10:36 AM
DR4G00N's Avatar
DR4G00N DR4G00N is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
Yeah, I tried that first but it wouldn't work but I found out that I can just use an SMBus controller to change the voltage so that's what I'll do instead.

I'm trying to make a zombie out of it but I'm not having much luck.
The Enable and two VCC pins on the IC are connected to +3.3V power and the two +VSense pins are connected to the MLC output caps and the two -VSense pins are to GND. I'm only getting 300-400mV from the gpu phases though.

+12V side resistance starts @ 2.5K Ohm and rises and the output side sits at 96 Ohm and doesn't change.

Maybe I missed something or there's a short somewhere, any suggestions?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 07-13-2016, 08:11 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Perhaps post a photo of your zombie? Where it come from?
Is enable constant high (3.3V) ?

Make sure all power phases inputs get +12V, often some phases taking power from one +12V channel, others from other. This is common to split load per multiple +12V inputs evenly.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 07-14-2016, 10:27 AM
DR4G00N's Avatar
DR4G00N DR4G00N is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

It's from an HD 7950 with a Reference 7970 PCB that has all Six gpu phases enabled.

http://i.imgur.com/4VZVdsZ.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/e2D8SKs.jpg

It's getting a constant +3.37V and all the phases are receiving +12V.

I'm going to remove all the black wires and try again, I'm pretty sure it's shorted because the output side is 96 Ohms to GND and while it was still attached to the rest of the card it was only about 6 Ohms. I'm going to try cleaning up the edge from where I cut it and hope that it was the problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 07-14-2016, 10:40 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Honestly I'd recommend not bother with ATI cards as zombies, and cut some NV card to do so. It's just easier and less finicky than most ATI power designs.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 07-14-2016, 04:07 PM
DR4G00N's Avatar
DR4G00N DR4G00N is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Yeah, I figured that would be the case once I started getting into it. I'll keep at it for a little bit longer though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 07-14-2016, 06:03 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Try connect Vsense+ to output + and Vsense- to output- near same spot.
You need to have feedback loop closed for VRM to work. You reading 96 ohms because there is 100 ohm resistor to weakly tie sense+ to output. You need <10 ohms to ensure VRM controller is happy. So I'd try that, tie VSEN pin4 to output and see what happens.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
modifications, request of support, vmods


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.