kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > TiN's Dungeon

TiN's Dungeon The mad engineer's home at KPC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #411  
Old 05-17-2016, 08:07 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Get the DMM then, you can get away with usual cheapie.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 06-04-2016, 11:50 AM
matrixhaj matrixhaj is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
Measure resistance to ground from pin 16 of NCP4208. You can use nearest component which this signal going to for easier probing.
Datasheet for this PWM chip is public.
I looked at the card and datasheet of NCP (and compared them together-refer to image)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3z...ew?usp=sharing

I would prefer to use pencil to join resistor ends if its possible.
Could you please tell me (mark it on the image) which resistor reffers to pin16? Iam really complete noob at this and I cant tell myself..
+Question: (If i solder proper resistor and voltage in HW will really increase, will afterburner show proper voltage, or will it still show default 1.200V?)

//EDIT: MY BAD! FB PIN SHOULD BE ON FIRST OR RIGHT SIDE NEXT TO MARKED ON IMAGE (Am i Right?

Thanks

Last edited by matrixhaj; 06-04-2016 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 06-05-2016, 03:26 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

It's 4th pin from bottom left , not 3rd. Follow the datasheet pinout view .

I don't suggest nor recommend penciling components, just because it's unreliable, unpredictable and not safe. Running little wire to a trimpot resistor glued to board edge is the safest and best way to do it.

And it's impossible to see from photo which resistor going to FB pin, so you will have to probe that for yourself, sorry.

Software will show you garbage, as it's almost always does, so you must use DMM to test real voltage. Usual 5$ mart DMM will do just fine.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 06-05-2016, 06:46 AM
matrixhaj matrixhaj is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Default

I tried to do some better inspection on connetions and what Iam getting is this:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3z...ew?usp=sharing

4 pin is leading to similar/same resistor as pin 3. Unfortunatelly there are 2 resistors next to each other and there is no exact conneciton which would tell me if its the upper one or the bottom one. (upper resistor seems to be white/grey and bottom resistor seems to be black). Is there some logic way to tell if correct ressistor is the upper one or bottom one?

Q2: Will both resistor return same measured value?
Q3: What will hapen if i solder both of them?
Q4: What will happen if only one, but wrong one?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 06-05-2016, 08:07 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

You need connection to pin 4. Where is it taken not really matter in this case.

Solder 1 thin wire to right pad of cap or resistor connected to pin 4 trace.
Solder 2nd wire to ground (for example mounting hole for heatsink). This may need more power from soldering iron to heat all the copper there.

Now measure other two ends of both these wires with DMM in resistance mode. Card just laying on the table, not running in PC. Let's imagine we get 15.32kOhm value readout. Now you can calcualte 5-10 larger variable resistance for modification - in this case 100kOhm will do fine. Set VR to max resistance and solder to wires.

Now your voltage will be bit higher, and you can increase it further by trimming VR down.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 06-06-2016, 03:16 PM
matrixhaj matrixhaj is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
Default

could you please mark the spots on my images?
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 06-09-2016, 01:43 AM
RULE RULE is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: ITALY
Posts: 41
Default

Hi @TiN i've some trouble with my golden 5770 lightning.
I've found the problem, the aux supply was 0v an shorted to GND.
I've another card and i test how much this aux supply is, and i've found out is 1.16v.


Now i've remuve the inductor and put the ePOWER to power up the missing power supply like in picture below, but still the card don't power up.



Maybe there's some feedback to the main IC? What happen if i short the power supply also on the other side of the inductor, on the way to up6101?

Here's a big picture of the card

__________________

Last edited by RULE; 06-09-2016 at 01:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 06-09-2016, 10:59 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

ATI cards are known for their dodgy and complex power sequencing. Perhaps you can trace and draw power map, with power regulators and their powergood/enable pins , where they go and how are connected. Perhaps aux supply does not give good to rest of regulators/reset logic down the food chain...

I'm not famiilar with these cards, so u have to do homework on your own, sorry.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 06-09-2016, 10:59 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,451
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

ATI cards are known for their dodgy and complex power sequencing. Perhaps you can trace and draw power map, with power regulators and their powergood/enable pins , where they go and how are connected. Perhaps aux supply does not give good to rest of regulators/reset logic down the food chain...

I'm not famiilar with these cards, so u have to do homework on your own, sorry.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 06-09-2016, 11:18 AM
RULE RULE is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: ITALY
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks TiN for replay. I'll try but will not so easy...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
modifications, request of support, vmods


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.