kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > Shamino's Lair

Shamino's Lair The master himself, Shamino.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-01-2015, 06:23 AM
Gunslinger's Avatar
Gunslinger Gunslinger is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 893
Send a message via MSN to Gunslinger
Default

I keep trying to update to 0004 using the flashback method, but when it's done it says 0402 x64 in bios.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-01-2015, 11:59 AM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Hydrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 871
Default

Gunny you're prolly using the wrong usb port, the one in one guide is wrong, Meshter TL posted the right pic in his thread.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2015, 04:48 AM
Hazzan's Avatar
Hazzan Hazzan is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 114
Send a message via MSN to Hazzan
Default

board strong enough...next run will trying 3400 4dimm



__________________

AOCC 2007 - AOCC 2008 - GOOC 2008 - MOA 2009 - MOA 2010
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:15 AM
Gunslinger's Avatar
Gunslinger Gunslinger is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 893
Send a message via MSN to Gunslinger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shammy View Post
Gunny you're prolly using the wrong usb port, the one in one guide is wrong, Meshter TL posted the right pic in his thread.
I'm using the USB port directly below the lan cable port. The light on the flash back button is blinking and so is the light on my flash drive when it is "flashing"

It still comes up as 0402 though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2015, 09:28 AM
coolhand411's Avatar
coolhand411 coolhand411 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default

tested Hot mfr on cold last night and was maxing out 16gb c11-15-15-28/tight @3500+
Samsung 8gb /air


all air ,Quad Jaws @3733

__________________

Last edited by coolhand411; 09-06-2015 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-08-2015, 03:30 AM
FlanK3r's Avatar
FlanK3r FlanK3r is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to FlanK3r
Default

this is aweesome, I need my CPU back from RMA :-/ (14 days today at RMA process)
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000+, Athlon 3200+, X2 4600+ EE, Athlon 5150 (Kabini), Athlon 860K (Kaveri), AMD Phenom II x2 550 BE,2x PII x4 965 BE, PII 970 BE, PII 975 BE, PII 980 BE, 1090T BE, 1100T BE, AMD A8-3850, A8-3870K, 5600K, 5800K, 6800K, 7850K, FX-8150, FX-8120,FX-4300, FX-6300 FX-8300, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370E, FX-8370, FX-9370, FX-9590. Intel core i7 2600K,core i7-3770K, core i7-4770K, i7 980x, Intel core i7-3930K, i7-5960X
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:10 AM
fredyama fredyama is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
Default

WinXP works fine with Bios 0004 8/26



Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-08-2015, 07:32 AM
coolhand411's Avatar
coolhand411 coolhand411 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default

looking good as always Fredyama-san !,time for XP

EDIT; some cold mfr (fast W7 /32M ..I think )

__________________

Last edited by coolhand411; 09-08-2015 at 07:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-09-2015, 06:55 AM
Gunslinger's Avatar
Gunslinger Gunslinger is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 893
Send a message via MSN to Gunslinger
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shammy View Post
Gunny you're prolly using the wrong usb port, the one in one guide is wrong, Meshter TL posted the right pic in his thread.
Do I dare try to flash it through the normal bios method? I've tried every USB port but it still comes up 0402
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-09-2015, 08:37 AM
coolhand411's Avatar
coolhand411 coolhand411 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunslinger View Post
Do I dare try to flash it through the normal bios method? I've tried every USB port but it still comes up 0402
I was having same problem,end up flashing via bios (no problem so far ),..the only issue I have is my CPU-Z that shows Core VID instead of Core voltage but this might be related to CPU-Z ..
__________________

Last edited by coolhand411; 09-09-2015 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.