kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > Shamino's Lair

Shamino's Lair The master himself, Shamino.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2013, 08:54 AM
FireRx's Avatar
FireRx FireRx is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Arizoa
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolice View Post
Yes, if unsure, download "Bios Renamer for USB BIOS Flashback" here and run it under same folder with BIOS file.
Thank you
__________________
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Intel Core i7 4930K [OCed 4.8ghz]
Corsair Platnium Dominator GT 2133mhz 16GB
EVGA 770 GTX 4gbs
Lian Li custom 300w phase change cooling
Lian Li V2000 case @ -43c
Thermaltake 1200W modular PSU
Samsumg 840 Pro 256gb SSD
Intel SSD 120gb, Seagate 1TB drive
Windows 8.1 Pro RTM x64bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:19 AM
8 Pack's Avatar
8 Pack 8 Pack is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 51
Default



The RIVE is clocking very well with this Bios Shammy Thanks!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-04-2013, 07:15 PM
owikh84 owikh84 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Bios is working well

I got two X79 boards - R4E and PRO to pair with the 4930K:


Today I got chance to put the 4930K + R4E for a spin on my test bench under water:


So far, the best clock for watercooled 4930K is 4.7GHz @ 1.45v (LLC very high)


IMC is amazing... pushing up to 3000 with 125 strap no problem

Hynix-CFR @ 3000 12-14-14-35-2T


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-05-2013, 06:16 AM
Rsnubje's Avatar
Rsnubje Rsnubje is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 81
Default

Bios 4501 works as good as 0020? Because 0020 should be implemented in 4501, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-13-2013, 12:10 PM
TASOS's Avatar
TASOS TASOS is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 12
Send a message via MSN to TASOS
Default

I need some help here.

Got an R4E with old bios (unknown version)

I bought an Ivy-E

Can i flash the latest bios from rog usb and give it a go ?
Or do i need a Sandy-E prior to flashing ?
__________________
H.O.T. Team Captain
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2013, 07:13 AM
tistou77's Avatar
tistou77 tistou77 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7
Default

With USB Flashback is good, no?
__________________
Sorry for my english

MB: Rampage IV Black Edition
CPU: i7 4930K @4.5ghz
RAM: Corsair Platinum 4x4Gb 2666 C10
GPU: ZOTAC GTX770
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
OS: Samsung 850 Pro
DATA: Samsung 830
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2013, 08:00 AM
TASOS's Avatar
TASOS TASOS is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 12
Send a message via MSN to TASOS
Default

I tried to flash the latest uefi bios , using usb flashback (as suggested by raja@asus).

But it was a no go.


I assumed the board had an old (rom) bios loaded , so i had to do the conversion thing.

I downloaded the conversion bios (from rom to cap) and began flashing after renaming it to R4E.ROM
It flashes ok , but uppon restart , it shuts on-off repeatedly.

Now i'm stuck.

I suspect i need a sandy-bridge cpu (which i dont have) to finish the conversion ... and then flash the latest cap bios.

I cant do anything at this point.

I'm waiting for a confirmation.
__________________
H.O.T. Team Captain
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2013, 03:11 AM
splmann splmann is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 51
Default

like the Mem Bandwith

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2013, 10:28 AM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Hydrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 871
Default

a small bug in bios right now, sometimes OC can be inconsistent so after a proper bootup to bios, do a shutdown and cold boot up the rig - this will ensure consistent oc till a fix
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-17-2013, 02:36 AM
CornerJack's Avatar
CornerJack CornerJack is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 110
Default

Hello

I have R4E + Bios 4501.
I have tested my 4960X ES and no problem.
Now, for an article, I must test with my 3970X and I have bad score CPU for 3D11, Vantage, ...
Exemple 3D11 @5GHz = 17000 and now 14600 ???

Have you an idea ? Thanks
EDIT : Same problem with 0020

Last edited by CornerJack; 09-17-2013 at 02:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.