kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > Shamino's Lair

Shamino's Lair The master himself, Shamino.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #251  
Old 11-15-2012, 12:52 AM
Nico Nico is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Having no fun at all with RIVE, first one lasted about an hr and went to code 00, interestingly that was just setting up out of the case with 3930k and 64g gskill 2133, a 9800gtx videocard i was borrowing out of a working system, usb mouse and KB, Power supply is seasonic 1000w plat.

Had a liitle trouble getting into bios until i used the EZ plug2 for mem and its was fine. Temps and voltages were all normal, but had no spare cd drive so went and bought one of those, but by the time I came back, system was code 00.

RMA the MB didn't help, but seems CPU died too, and after RMA that its was working again. So on the new MB and CPU i decided to flash the bios first, cap coverter worked ok, and flash to 3101 came back successful too. set optimised defaults and restarted ok, set mem to XMP and fixed voltages as I like to keep them under control not auto, restarted for a third time, all ok. Shut down to connect CD drive, powered back up to memtest XMP profile, and it goes past bios prompt and then starts doing an Irog-2 update. This is realllllllly slow but I leave it running fearing it will corrupt if i shut down. The next morning, it seems to have completed and rebooted and started Irog-2 update again. So I shut it off, switched to bios2 and tried to boot, it goes past the bios prompt, not letting me in as I'd hoped (bios splash looked like 1404) and starts updating Irog-2 yet again. These updates don't appear to be doing anything and seem to take 4hrs ish. I left it and went to work, but returning home, this system is off and won't boot at all well was kinda code 00 but now won't even lock power supply on.

USB flashback didn't work on either board, but I have done it successfully on a MVG before. Both bioses do the same thing and continue to do so with just a bare MB. I have checked the power supply and it starts fine and voltages are ok. I think its beyond recovery for me an I will have to RMA this MB as well, I just hope it hasn't killed the CPU too. Also concerned I am just going to kill another MB if this CPU is dead? I just don't know why the first MB/ CPU up and died unless the bios corrupted and voltages went whacky?
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 11-16-2012, 10:24 AM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

I love my rampage IV extreme, its become part of my family :P

__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 11-16-2012, 11:47 AM
Xtreme Addict's Avatar
Xtreme Addict Xtreme Addict is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 283
Default

Great score But why are you using 11.12 cat?
__________________
ASUS Polish Overclocking Championship 2010 #1st
MSI MOA 2012 EMEA - #1st
MSI MOA 2012 WW FINALS - #7th
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2012 - #1st
MSI MOA 2013 EMEA Qualifier - #2nd
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2013 - #3rd
MSI MOA 2013 WW FINALS - #3rd
Galaxy GOOC 2013 Finals - #12th
HyperX OC Takeover HOT Final CES 2014 - #1st
G.skill OC World Cup 2014 - #3rd
HyperX OC Takeover HOT 2014 Computex - #1st
Intel OC Challenge Computex 2014 - #1st
MSI MOA 2014 WW Finals - #12th
ASUS Open Overclocking Cup AOOC 2014 -#2nd
Galaxy GOOC 2014 Finals -#4th
HyperX OC Takeover HOT Final CES 2015 - #1st
G.skill OC World Cup 2015 - #5
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 11-16-2012, 01:43 PM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

because im very cool
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 12-18-2012, 12:31 AM
Rosty Rosty is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 15
Send a message via MSN to Rosty
Default

i think its great board
setup is
3930k and 1866mhz vengeance

Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 07-13-2013, 07:55 AM
VVojtas VVojtas is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Hi!
I have problem with my R4E. PCH Fan doesn't work on any settings. Load default doesn't help. When the computer is turning off, fan start to work for one second or two. My BIOS version is 2105. I think I need PCH when I push my system under SS(high volts) and for everyday use, too.
Thank You for the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 07-13-2013, 10:28 AM
Shammy Shammy is offline
Liquid Hydrogen
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 871
Default

go into bios, fan speed control pch fan control change from disabled to userd defined
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 07-13-2013, 03:08 PM
VVojtas VVojtas is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the answer
I set PCH fan to user mode, but it still doesn't work. Earlier, I set it to silent and it works fine. I don't know whats wrong now.
Here is my settings now:


Fan Speed Monitor:


EDIT:
I update BIOS to 4102 and still not work.

Last edited by VVojtas; 07-14-2013 at 07:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 11-25-2015, 07:51 AM
funsoul funsoul is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Greets folks! Anyone have a working link to the ocpack?
__________________
3DVision gaming pc: 3930k @ 4600, asus RIVF, 16g gskill ddr3 2133, samsung 830 256gb ssd, 2x 1TB wd black RAID0, 3x zotac gtx 680 4gb, 3x asus vg278h, cpu/vga watercooling
1155 build : 2700k, asrock z77 oc formula, 16g mushkin ddr3 1600, 2x ocz vertex4 128gb (raid0), 1.5tb wd green, msi gtx 570, cm690II, ocz zs750 psu, cpu/mobo watercooling, gateway 24"
Bench : various 775 cpus, asus REX x48, 1-2g crucial ballistix 1600, 4x45g patriot ssds (raid0), gtx 580, single stage phase change, watercool mo-ra3 (nb/vga)
WHS 2011: e7400, asus p5q-e, 8g ram, ocz agility 2 160gb, hd3450, 18 TB
main htpc: amd 64 X2 5600+, asus m3n78-em, 4g ram, hd3450, 42" plasma
htpc/gaming: amd x2 250, foxconn m61pmp-k, 4gb ram, ati hd5770, wd 500gb, 47" lcd
+ asst'd other pc's for wife and kids, hardwired Gb network
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.