kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > TiN's Dungeon

TiN's Dungeon The mad engineer's home at KPC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2015, 06:23 PM
Dolk Dolk is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default Titan X with Epower

I've been playing around with a Titan X with an Epower for the past 2 weeks and have run into several issues. First off I have the EVBot flashed to V25. I've been told this is the firmware to use, but it doesn't seem to work as I expected. Voltages can be set just fine, and the card takes it. But OCP doesn't seem to work. Currently when I start cooling the card down and upping the clocks I get maxed out at ~1640MHz on core. No matter what I do, I can't seem to get past this point. I apply more volts (up to 1.64V), and cool the card even further but nothing works. The card just won't allow me to go higher on core.

*EDIT* I forgot to mention that I am using a modded BIOS that results in the same effects. The one I have just allows me to open up voltage a bit more, but doesn't change my maximum clock.

Is this OCP? Do I need to mod something further? Add more grounds? Could use some help on this one.
















Last edited by Dolk; 06-28-2015 at 07:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2015, 11:25 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Sounds like BIOS issues to me. Usually Titans can do ~1.6G or 1.7G even with stock VRM and simple resistor vmod to 1.3-1.4V.

You using correct firmware, there is only one for EPOWER, and it's V25.
To know if it's OCP or not it's usually very simple - if your output voltage drops to zero after high loading (for example when benchmark start running) - then that's OCP. If your voltage stays fine on what you set - it's not an OCP.

Try different BIOSes to see if anything changes.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2015, 01:13 PM
Dolk Dolk is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

Alright so re-ran the tests.

I saw that when the drivers dropped, the Vcore dropped from 1.465 to ~1.4V. I had it connected to a ~$20 meter so the Vcore probably dropped lower than 0.07V.

I tried a couple different BIOS but none of them would work.

Could be a bad core? Did I miss something during Epower mod? I followed the Titan Epower guide here, but it should work for Titan X. At least so far its been doing well except for this hard block.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:01 PM
strongisland1 strongisland1 is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolk View Post
Alright so re-ran the tests.

I saw that when the drivers dropped, the Vcore dropped from 1.465 to ~1.4V. I had it connected to a ~$20 meter so the Vcore probably dropped lower than 0.07V.

I tried a couple different BIOS but none of them would work.

Could be a bad core? Did I miss something during Epower mod? I followed the Titan Epower guide here, but it should work for Titan X. At least so far its been doing well except for this hard block.
that mod guide is for titan x, so you did ok there. How cold are you going and what voltage does the card get when epower set to 1.465v. Maybe you just need to go colder with higher volts.

Last edited by strongisland1; 06-30-2015 at 08:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2015, 10:49 PM
steponz steponz is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 340
Default

likely your ground setup... you need much more than that..

Also did you test the card before you epowered and then after and compared..

Thats one of the best ways to know if you properly epowered.
Also always check voltages and see what they run.. before and after.
__________________


I love eraser..................
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:47 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Try older driver, perhaps?
Also where did you measure your voltage from?

Ground ain't an issue on your card for clocks like 1.7G. More can help, but unlikely.
Prove me wrong tho
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2015, 09:28 AM
Dolk Dolk is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 22
Default

I'm at work but I think I measured 5-7Ohm between giant solder blob on VCC and a copper ground I added. Used alligator clips, so a little extra Ohms added.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:19 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

I mean your monitoring voltage point, where you take your reading during run.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.