kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > TiN's Dungeon

TiN's Dungeon The mad engineer's home at KPC.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2015, 06:40 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default Epower repair

i recently purchased a used epower it was abused badly missing resistors and vcc edgr has been cut down till there is only 1/8" to solder too

i first check resistance it was showing a short now short is repaired

resistance from vcc edge to ground it goes up to 620.0

resistance from 6pin power plug from +12 to gnd is 2.5 - 6.2

[IMG][IMG][/IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2015, 07:04 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2015, 07:09 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

i forgot to add that evrything seems to be working but the vout is not lighting up is there something else i can check i want to be sure all is good before attaching to card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2015, 07:37 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2015, 07:40 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,449
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Would like to see photos , then i can check if components in place.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2015, 02:45 PM
Bassplayer Bassplayer is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 112
Default

Try using imgur instead of dropbox to host the photos.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2015, 05:40 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

[IMG]ftp.xdevs/GIVEitUP83/javascript:submitBrowseForm('/GIVEitUP83','2015-07-21 18.34.07.jpg','downloadfile','');[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2015, 09:45 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,449
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Your EPOWER seem to be alright.
Can you control voltage with DIP-switch, does it change right away?
If yes, then it's ok.

Pay attention to exposed via's, as they are ground, not power!



It's not intended to be open like that.
So adding mylar to protect those via's is a good idea.

All other parts seem to be just fine.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2015, 04:36 PM
GIVEitUP83 GIVEitUP83 is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14
Default

Yes ican
change voltage fine with dip swich Yeah I found out they were ground so I used mask to tape it off .
thanks for the response
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.