kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-02-2012, 09:11 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

uhoh, in my coldmod you need not to short resistor, it's already 0 ohm if I remember right.
And if you have cold shutdown than it's not gray screen, it just shutdown -> black screen

red screen is voltage stuff, rest i dunno. I had no problems on my cards till -120...-150C, some go low -160's...-170's
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-02-2012, 09:23 AM
slapmehard slapmehard is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 83
Default

The party was over for me @-42 just black screen,but unlike most cb its seems to still have power from card to monitor and 1.08v not 0v.
It pissed me off tbh.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-02-2012, 09:30 AM
BenchZowner's Avatar
BenchZowner BenchZowner is offline
Being a good boy :)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Splave View Post
is there a special bios?
AFAIK no.

Coldslow was eradicated this time software-wise ( BIOS ).

TBH I'd not buy a 680 reference for LN2.
I'd wait for the custom extreme oc targeted cards ( Classified, Lightning, SOC, Zotac Extreme AMP! ).
To bench a reference properly on LN2 you need a proper external power source, you actually ruin the card warranty-wise, and it's still a "gamble".

*.*Puts money aside*.*
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-02-2012, 09:44 AM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
uhoh, in my coldmod you need not to short resistor, it's already 0 ohm if I remember right.
And if you have cold shutdown than it's not gray screen, it just shutdown -> black screen

red screen is voltage stuff, rest i dunno. I had no problems on my cards till -120...-150C, some go low -160's...-170's
easy enough, I will remove resistor instead and perform OCP mod and test in a second.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-02-2012, 10:30 AM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

okay removed resistor instead of short and performed ocp



will try after client meeting in 1.5hours
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-02-2012, 11:51 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

Look like a mess
GL, hope it will be ok.

I had lil different approach, but i guess should be no much difference.
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-02-2012, 12:14 PM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiN View Post
Look like a mess


gotta clock awesome then right?

EDIT: Well seems to be able to handle colder temps -75c idle freaks out at -112c in bench. But its not scaling anymore with temps needs more stable voltage and getting red screen if I increase voltage passed 1.63v. Guess this is where epower comes into play?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.

Last edited by Splave; 05-02-2012 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:42 PM
slapmehard slapmehard is offline
Sub-Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 83
Default

I think your doing real good splave
but next time around might be in the ground. :
1.6v stock board
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:43 PM
michael_rw's Avatar
michael_rw michael_rw is offline
Sub-Zero
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 104
Default Is this right?

I cant find a 7 position DIP switch, so will be using an 8-position switch instead.
So this is what I'm seeing in the pictures:



Does this look correct?
Thanks for the help

EDIT: Im only trying to raise the voltage more than the allowed 1.175V. I am only using a full cover copper water block, so was thinking maybe around 1.3V would be good.

Last edited by michael_rw; 05-02-2012 at 04:02 PM. Reason: additional question
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:11 PM
Splave's Avatar
Splave Splave is offline
Liquid Nitrogen
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rochester
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slapmehard View Post
I think your doing real good splave
but next time around might be in the ground. :
1.6v stock board
lol! I know i was thinking the same but its running like a champ at 1.62, maybe my meter is broken
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre View Post
Magic hand=one pcs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.