kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > Overclocking

Overclocking Overclocking results and KPC hardware pron

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:48 PM
sjulven sjulven is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default Problems with cpu oc when adjusting ram

Hello. sorry I don't know if this is posted correctly.

Nevertheless my problem is that I have oc'd my i7-3820 cpu to 4.75 ghz which is stable, but as soon as I switch my ram (corsair vengeance 16gb 1600mhz) from 1'333 to 1'600 in the bios the system gets unstable

Can someone give me some clever input on this, the ram is rated at 1'600 by the manufacturer so I can't see what the problem is and I don't feel like investigating everything on the web to find the cause So I ask you guys =)

When I set the ram to 1'600 with the cpu @ 4.3 the system is stable to btw. I'm do not have enough knowledge to understand the relationship between the ram and cpu when it comes to oc'ing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:01 AM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

What board, and what are your settings?
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:46 AM
sjulven sjulven is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

x79 sabertooth.
and which settings do you need to know?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:25 PM
TiN's Avatar
TiN TiN is offline
Volt-Nut :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Taipei
Posts: 1,458
Send a message via ICQ to TiN Send a message via Skype™ to TiN
Default

All settings you have there It's hard to guess what is not set right without knowing what was already done. And I'm not familiar with your board to tell exact root cause right away .
__________________
xDevs.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:22 AM
Morg. Morg. is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Are you sure you are using the XMP and not just changing the RAM multiplier ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2012, 12:42 PM
sjulven sjulven is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Default

sry for the slow come-back, been very busy with exams.
I print screened the bios so you could see, have not changed much, and I'm currently running at 1333 ram, whenever I change it to 1666 like here system crashes :P
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...508192648.png/
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...508192706.png/

Got the cpu stable @ 4,875 too, which gave me a nice cinebench score
I may be as much for u guys, but for me being a n00b and all I think it's pretty decent ^^
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/713/cpu4875.jpg/

Last edited by sjulven; 05-08-2012 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.