kingpincooling.com

Go Back   kingpincooling.com > Overclocking & Modding > EVGA Overclocking

EVGA Overclocking Dedicated forum for EVGA Overclocking, my other job :)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2017, 11:42 AM
funsoul funsoul is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default 980ti classy kpe- unable to flash evbot?

Hi Folks!

Been struggling to get my evbot flashed for a 980ti classy kpe so wondering if someone here might be able to help.

When I run the flash tool, it starts np. I press the evbot power button about 7 seconds until the display shows that it's in flash mode. When I click to start the flashing process, I get an immediate "cannot find evbot device" error.

Have tried flashing it many times but, most recently, using a clean/fresh install of 7x64. Everything on the vga card is at stock/normal. Have also tried with a number of vga drivers, no go (currently trying with 347.09). Have also tried with a number of different versions of the flash tool but still nada.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Should the evbot show up in device manager (it's not)? Any ideas??

Tia!
__________________
3DVision gaming pc: 3930k @ 4600, asus RIVF, 16g gskill ddr3 2133, samsung 830 256gb ssd, 2x 1TB wd black RAID0, 3x zotac gtx 680 4gb, 3x asus vg278h, cpu/vga watercooling
1155 build : 2700k, asrock z77 oc formula, 16g mushkin ddr3 1600, 2x ocz vertex4 128gb (raid0), 1.5tb wd green, msi gtx 570, cm690II, ocz zs750 psu, cpu/mobo watercooling, gateway 24"
Bench : various 775 cpus, asus REX x48, 1-2g crucial ballistix 1600, 4x45g patriot ssds (raid0), gtx 580, single stage phase change, watercool mo-ra3 (nb/vga)
WHS 2011: e7400, asus p5q-e, 8g ram, ocz agility 2 160gb, hd3450, 18 TB
main htpc: amd 64 X2 5600+, asus m3n78-em, 4g ram, hd3450, 42" plasma
htpc/gaming: amd x2 250, foxconn m61pmp-k, 4gb ram, ati hd5770, wd 500gb, 47" lcd
+ asst'd other pc's for wife and kids, hardwired Gb network
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2017, 11:22 AM
Gunslinger's Avatar
Gunslinger Gunslinger is offline
PURE
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 898
Send a message via MSN to Gunslinger
Default

I don't think you've got the evbot in the correct on/off status prior to entering "flash mode"

I've had this issue myself every time I've tried to flash it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2017, 01:24 PM
funsoul funsoul is offline
Ambient
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 19
Default

Heya Mike

Not sure what you mean, can you give a little more detail? When I start the system the panel on the evbot is lit so assuming that's "on"? When I start the flash tool I hold the power button down for some seconds then the display goes dark and reads flash mode.

Update: Arrghh...I see what you mean. When the evbot display's lit, pressing/holding the on/off button results in an unlit screen reading Flash Mode. When it's not lit (off), pressing/holding the on/off button results in lit screen reading Flash Mode. Weird.
Tried both lit and unlit Flash Mode from before launching the app to after launching the app, still no go. Will retry as well as trying plugging the cable into the mb port (Strong suggested trying that, too).

Did you (or anyone familiar with this issue) happen to remember how you got it to work?

Also...just to confirm...I should be using the firmware here, right? Thought MAYBE the one here but post 2 suggests it's not for the kpe.

Thanks for the patience folks.

Update 2: Got it! Plugging the cable into the mb port did it. Flashed np in unlit flash mode. Now just need to confirm the firmware....980i57.hex?
__________________
3DVision gaming pc: 3930k @ 4600, asus RIVF, 16g gskill ddr3 2133, samsung 830 256gb ssd, 2x 1TB wd black RAID0, 3x zotac gtx 680 4gb, 3x asus vg278h, cpu/vga watercooling
1155 build : 2700k, asrock z77 oc formula, 16g mushkin ddr3 1600, 2x ocz vertex4 128gb (raid0), 1.5tb wd green, msi gtx 570, cm690II, ocz zs750 psu, cpu/mobo watercooling, gateway 24"
Bench : various 775 cpus, asus REX x48, 1-2g crucial ballistix 1600, 4x45g patriot ssds (raid0), gtx 580, single stage phase change, watercool mo-ra3 (nb/vga)
WHS 2011: e7400, asus p5q-e, 8g ram, ocz agility 2 160gb, hd3450, 18 TB
main htpc: amd 64 X2 5600+, asus m3n78-em, 4g ram, hd3450, 42" plasma
htpc/gaming: amd x2 250, foxconn m61pmp-k, 4gb ram, ati hd5770, wd 500gb, 47" lcd
+ asst'd other pc's for wife and kids, hardwired Gb network

Last edited by funsoul; 07-05-2017 at 06:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 AM.

Contact Us - www.kingpincooling.com - Archive - Top
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3 Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.